sheep-show

Competition Results

Here you’ll find a listing of the results for all of the 2015 Great New York State Fair competitions. Just click on the competition name below to view the full results.

If you’re looking to join the competition, go to our "How to Enter" page for general information, links and entry forms.


Open Show Competitions

  • Novice Dairy BowlAntique Auto
  • Bucket of Junk
  • Cavies
  • Christmas Trees
  • Commercial Wine
  • Commercial Fruit Juice
  • Forage and Grain
  • Fruit and Farm
  • Dairy Goats
  • Dairy Products : posted 8.18.15
  • Hay Bale Throwing
    • Rotation 1
    • Rotation 2
    • Rotation 3
  • Home Brew
  • Amateur Wine

    • Amateur Wine Special Awards
    • Award Winners by Medal
  • Horse Show
    • Palomino
    • Hunter Jumper
    • Section I - #457
    • Section II - #457
    • WPCSA
    • NBHA
      • Open
      • Youth
      • Senior
  • Iroquois Indian Village
  • Llamas
  • Meat Goats
  • Poultry - N/A
  • Pigeons - N/A
  • Rabbits
  • Sheep
  • Swine
  • Wool

 

Art & Home Center

  • Arts & Crafts
    • Baby Quilt/Blanket Contest
  • Culinary
    • Day 1 results
    • Day 2 results
    • Day 3 results
    • Day 4 results
    • Day 5 results
    • Day 6 results
    • Day 7 results
    • Day 8 results
    • Day 9 results
    • Day 10 results
    • Day 11 results
    • Grand Competition Winners (with recipes)
  • Fine Arts
  • Photography
  • Poetry
  • Senior Citizens

 

Open Beef Cattle

  • Aberdeen Angus
  • American-British White Park
  • Charolais
  • Hereford - Horned & Polled
  • Highland
  • Limousin
  • Other Breeds
  • Red Angus
  • Shorthorn
  • Simmental

 

Open Dairy Cattle

  • Ayrshire
  • Brown Swiss
  • Guernsey
  • Holstein
  • Jersey
  • Milking Shorthorn
  • Red & White

 

Flower Show

  • Artistic Design
    • Show One - classes 1-7
    • Show Two - classes 8-14
    • Show Two - classes 15-17
    • Show Three - classes 18-24
    • Show Three - classes 25-27
  • Container Grown Plants
  • Dahlias
  • Garden Flowers
  • Garden Fruits & Vegetables
  • Hostas
  • Roses

 

Talent Showcase

  • Winners for Aug. 27
  • Winners for Aug. 28
  • Winners for Aug. 29
  • Winners for Aug. 31
  • Winners for Sept. 1
  • Winners for Sept. 2
  • Winners for Sept. 3
  • Winners for Sept. 4
  • Mini Division Semi-Finalists
  • Maxi Division Semi-Finalists
  • Talent Showcase Mini & Maxi Finalists

 

Youth Livestock

  • LS-Sk-SeniorYouth Dairy Goats
  • Youth Meat Goats
  • Youth Dog Show
  • Youth Poultry
  • Youth Poultry Judging
  • Youth Poultry Science
  • Youth Avian Bowl
  • Youth Poultry Showmanship
  • Youth Rabbits & Cavies
  • Youth Rabbit & Cavy Science Decathlon
  • Youth Sheep
  • Youth Sheep Bowl
  • Youth Swine
  • Empire Swine Youth Scholarship Contest
  • 4-H Livestock Judging
  • 4-H Livestock Skillathon

 

Youth Beef Cattle

  • 1st Rotation
  • 2nd Rotation
  • 3rd Rotation

 

Youth Dairy Cattle

  • 1st Rotation Youth Showmanship
  • 2nd Rotation Youth Showmanship
  • Youth Dairy Judging - Novice Division
  • Youth Dairy Judging - Junior Division
  • Youth Dairy Judging - Senior Division
  • Youth Dairy Team Judging - Novice Division
  • Youth Dairy Team Judging - Junior Division
  • Youth Dairy Team Judging - Senior Division
  • 2014 novice dairy bowlNovice Dairy Quiz Bowl Exhibition
  • State Dairy Challenge
  • Youth Ayrshire
  • Youth Brown Swiss
  • Youth Colored Breeds
  • Youth Guernsey
  • Youth Holstein
  • Youth Jersey
  • Youth Milking Shorthorn

 

Youth Horses

  • Youth Horse Results by County
  • Horse Dressage
  • Drill, Parade & Quadrille
  • Driving
  • Gymkhana
  • Junior Hippology
  • Senior Hippology
  • Junior Team Hippology
  • Senior Team Hippology
  • Horse Communications
  • Horse Bowl Invitational
  • Horse Judging Contest - Novice
  • Horse Judging Contest - Junior
  • Horse Judging Contest - Senior
  • Horse Judging Contest - Novice Team
  • Horse Judging Contest - Junior Team
  • Horse Judging Contest - Senior Team
  • Hunt Seat
  • Mounted Games
  • Saddle Seat
  • Western

 

Youth Building

  • Youth Building Exhibit results (listed by county)

 

Agricultural Education FFA

  • Ag Electrification
  • Agri-Science Fair
  • Agronomy
  • Dairy Evaluation
  • Dairy Foods
  • Dairy Handling
  • Diesel Engine Troubleshooting
  • Environmental Science Contest
  • Horse
  • Livestock
  • Meats Identification
  • Nursery-Landscape
  • Poultry
  • Small Gas Engines
  • Tree Identification
  • Tractor Driving
  • Vegetable/Horticulture Crops
  • Welding
  • Wildlife Identification

Share the Fair


Email this page »

Tickets On Sale Now

Now open

Various Horse Shows

Saturday, August 29, 2015 at 7:30am
Toyota Coliseum

Be the First to Know